Molecular formula:C18H33NaO2Properties of Sodium Oleate Sodium Oleate (CAS 1343-19-1) can be dissolved in water, ethyl alcohol and benzene. Sodium Oleate ? Sodium oleate, alias sodium octadecenoate, cis-9-octadecenol, oleol, cis-9-octadecenol, (Z) -octadecenol, olive alcohol, cis-9-octadeceno-1-ol, 9-octadecenol, octadecenol.The density of sodium oleate: 0.9 g/cm3; Melting point: 232-235°C(lit. Boiling point at 760 mmHg: 359.999° C AT 359.999 °C; Flashpoint at 270.099° C. Stored under -20°C.Sodium Oleate is an oil of organic origin with the chemical formula C17H33Co2Na. It can be a fine powder, a coarse, yellowish-brown lump, or white powder. It has a distinctive smell and tastes. What is the health risk from sodium oleate? It’s not believed that skin contact can cause harm to your health. However, it may still inflict damage on the skin if you get into wounds, lesions, and abrasions. The skin may crack, flake or dry if it is exposed repeatedly. This can be caused by normal handling. You can dissolve sodium oleate both in alcohol or water. This is the primary component of soaps made out olive oil, and other soaps. This is also the main ingredient in soaps made with tallow. Reacting sodium hydroxide to oleic Acid can produce it. You can use hydrophilic or hydrophobic substances with great emulsifications, permeability, detergents and solubility. These are used as anionic suprafactants and fabric waterproofing. Why can sodium oleate be so soluble with water? Basic salts, like SODIUM LEATE, dissolve easily in water. You will find moderately high levels of hydroxideions in the resulting solution. They also have higher pH than 7.0. They are used as bases to neutralize acidic substances. You can make sodium oleate from the air slowly yellow, darken, or turn it into rancid. This occurs due to the formation of nonaldehyde by the oxidation and breaking down the double bonds in the oleic. The infusion of unsaturated acids increases the risk for decay. Ten times the amount of sodium oleate can dissolve in water. It bubbles up and then forms a viscous solid. Aqueous solution of sodium oleate is alkaline. This happens due to partial hydrolysis. Ethanol has no hydrolysis, it is also neutral. You can dissolve it in around 20 times the amount ethanol. Slightly insoluble with ether, petroleumether, and other organic solutions. You can react sodium oleate with any metal ions, other than the alkali ores to make a precipitate. Although salt has no volatilization properties, it can be dissociated completely into ions in water. You can also add strong acid to the water and make the salt hydroxyl free. If the hot soap liquid cools it doesn’t crystallize and the calcium/magnesium salts within the hard water won’t cause any precipitation. What are the steps involved in producing Sodium Oleate To make sodium oleate, neutralize sodium hydroxide/nasium carbonate in an alcoholic solution with oleic. 10g can be dissolve in 100mLs 95% ethanol and then titrated using phenolphthalein to titrate with 0.0.5mol/L of sodiumhydroxide ethanol solution. When the sodium oleate soap precipitates reaches the equilibrium point, it can be removed by filtering. Crude products that are not precipitated can be obtained by the evaporation and treatment with water. Sodium Oleate ? You can use sodium oleate as an emulsifier. Medical uses include the use of sodium oleate. It is also used in treating cholelithiasis. A variety of oil-based cosmetics use sodium oleate to clean, emulsify, surfactant or gelling agent and thickening agent. Below are examples: Soaps made using olive oil, tallow and other oils contain sodium Oleate. Use sodium oleate as a food-coating agent for fruits and vegetables. It can also be mixed with ethyleneoxide and high boron. Use sodium oleate as an anti-corrosion agent for aluminum, its alloys, iron copper, and other metals in neutral and acidic solutions. Sodium Oleate is an anionic fabric waterproofing and surfactant. The medicine uses sodium oleate. This ingredient is often used to treat Cholelithiasis. Salt oleate can be found in an array of oil-based cosmetics. The manufacture of industrial lubricants or insoluble metallic steroids is made with sodium oleate The water-repellent agents for textiles can be also used by sodium oleate A sodium oleate surfactant could be employed. A flotation agent can be sodium oleate for mining. For the production of other chemicals, sodium oil is used as a reagent for laboratory use.
Technical Daten of Sodium Oleate
from light yellow to white powder
water soluble test, 10%
ethyl ethanol solubility tests, 5%Shipping and Packaging of Sodium Oleate You can choose from many kinds of packing depending on your sodium oleate level. Sodium oleate packing: 25kg/bag, or as your request. Shipping sodium oleate – can ship by sea, express or air once payment is received.
Sodium Oleate Powder Properties
Sodium Oleate Poultry Health & Safety InformationSafety Warning