If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: email@example.com
Magnesium meristate (white color) is powder. Magnesiummyristate has been widely utilized in the production of personal-care products. It is an effective emulsifier as well as surfactant and dispersant.
Particle Size 200 Mesh
Product name: Magnesium myristate
Molecular formula: [CH3E(CH2)12COO]2Mg
How Magnesium Myristate is Made:
How do you define magnesium myristate (or magnesium myristate)? Magnesium meristate is a fat acid which is derived from myristic. It’s used to produce cosmetics with a custom design and can be colored for cosmetics. Magnesium meristate cannot be dissolved in water. Solventible in warm alcohol. Soluble also in oil. What is the safety of magnesium myristate? Myristic Acid is an indigestible component found in most animal and plant oils and is considered safe. Butyl and Ether myristate can be taken orally. However, skin contact shows that butyl and myristic are not irritating.
Magnesium mineristate provides many valuable cosmetic benefits. Magnesium myristate increases adhesion. This can improve the feel of lip products and makeup (e.g., facial and lip) by improving their moisturizing properties and allowing them to slide and glide better. It gives products a pleasant feel and appearance by holding them together and making them more compressible.
Magnesium Myristate’s Properties:
Magnesium meristate is finely ground crystals; it dissolves easily in hot water or hot ethyl alcool; and can be slightly dissolved organic solvents (ethyl alcohol, and ether).
How Magnesium Myristate is Produced?
Magnesium meristate results from the reaction of sodium myristic soap with magnesium-sulfate solution.
Magnesium Myristate HTML3_ HTML4_ HTML5_ HTML6_ HTML7_ HTML8_ HTML9_ HTML6_ HTML9_ HTML5_ –
Magnesium meristate can also be used to disperse, lubricant or surfactant in personal-care products.
Uses and applications for magnesium myristate include cosmetics like foundation, mascara eye shadow, powder, lipstick, or concealer. Other lotions include creams (creams), creams, ointments and cream shampoos. You can apply dry products as they are. Magnesium meristate is also an excellent additive to increase product durability.
Technical Daten of Magnesium Myristate.
white fine powder
magnesium oxide content, %
no acid, %
200 mesh passing≥99.0
heavy metal(in Pb), %
Shipping Magnesium Myristate – Packing and Shipping
We offer many kinds of packing, which all depend on the level of magnesium mineristate.
Magnesium myristate packaging: 20kg/bag.
Shipping Magnesium myristate by ship: can be sent out by Sea, Air, or Express as soon after receipt of payment.